Sathapana Bank Officially Launches Tax Payment Services
Phnom Penh, 10 June 2020 – Sathapana Bank officially launched its tax payment services to meet customer requirements and deliver another level of customer convenience.
Henceforward, with Sathapana Bank, customers won’t have any further difficulties in fulfilling tax obligations, while travelling and waiting time are saved. This service is provided at all 27 Sathapana Bank branches in provinces and cities and 17 branches in Phnom Penh except Preak Phnov branch.
These all kinds of taxes include tax on profit, prepayment of profit tax, minimum tax, withholding tax, tax on salary, value added tax, specific tax on certain merchandises and services, tax on property rental, patent tax, registration tax, unused land tax, tax on means of transportation, accommodation tax, public lighting tax, and other taxes.
Mr. Lim Aun, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, said “Tax payment is an obligation of all citizens that must be fulfilled for the sake of national development. According to the press release of the General Department of Taxation, 2019 was a remarkable year as the total tax revenue being collected reached roughly US$2.82 billion, an increase of approximately 37% compared to 2018. With regard to this necessity, Sathapana Bank established cooperation with the General Department Taxation to facilitate the process of tax payment of all kinds to be more convenient, fast, and secure.”
Up until now, Sathapana Bank has successfully provided its customers convenient services such as electricity, water, and waste bill payment; and in the near future, the bank will cooperate with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation, the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training, and other institutions to maintain its status as the leading commercial bank in Cambodia.
Recently, Sathapana Bank has been recognized by the General Department of Taxation (GDT) with a two-year Gold Award for tax compliance for the tax year 2020 to 2021. This award is a testament to the bank’s responsibility and adherence to its tax obligations, in line with tax guidelines and regulations for the banking sector in Cambodia.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia with total assets of over US$1.8 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have the second largest branch network in the country with more than 170 branches and more than 220 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic & foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, bill payments, cash management and many other services. We have partnered with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, True Money, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney and Bakong to give further convenience to our customers.