Sathapana Bank Earns Coveted PCI-DSS & PCI-PIN Security Certification of Compliance to Strengthen Position as Trusted Leading Commercial Bank in Cambodia
Phnom Penh, 23 June 2022 — Sathapana Bank has recently received the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and Personal Identification Number (PCI-PIN) Security certificates of compliance from ControlCase. This makes Sathapana Bank as one of the few banks in Cambodia who have been awarded with the globally recognized certificates.
In April 2022, Sathapana Bank received the PCI-DSS Level-1 certificate in compliance with requirements of Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) version 3.2.1.
In May 2022, the Bank also received the PCI-PIN Security certificate for complying with the requirements of Payment Card Industry (PCI) PIN Security Version 3.1.
“As a leading commercial bank, we take security seriously. This assessment is imperative for us to fortify our banking security and to protect our customers. We are very proud to receive our PCI certifications in recognition of our efforts to strengthen the security of cardholder data, secure customer information and improve customer trust,” says Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
“Without the strong commitment and effort of all teams, especially IT & Security team who have worked tirelessly to complete the list of qualification requirements, we would not be able to get these certificates and earn trust from our customers and relevant stakeholders,” he adds.
Mr. Suresh Dadlani, President of ControlCase International Pvt. Ltd., says “ControlCase is extremely proud of their association with Sathapana Bank in Cambodia for having certified the Bank for PCI-DSS 3.2.1 in a record time of less than 8 months and for PCI-PIN in about 9 months.”
“This was possible only because of commitment at all levels and timely decision making and necessary support from the leadership and knowledge and application thereof of the team members who were involved with the execution of the two projects as well as excellent Project management and coordination amongst the team members,” he adds.
PCI-DSS Level 1 is a set of requirements designed to ensure the highest level of security for businesses that store, transmit, or process credit card data. It is mandatory for all companies that will store card data in their systems and all companies that provide services to other companies as service providers.
PCI-PIN Security is the security requirements and assessment for merchants that accept, process or transmit payment card personal identification numbers (PIN).
Both PCI-DSS and PCI-PIN Security were developed with globally agreed security measures, ensuring cardholder data security and trust. They provide a baseline not only to secure technical and operational requirements but also payment card processing terminal and facilities.
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.4 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance, and other financial services.