Sathapana Bank Sets Out To Encourage Cambodians to Save Smart with ‘Smart Savings Account’
Smart Savings Account Offers Competitive, Fixed Interest Rate with Greater Flexibility to Customers
Phnom Penh, 05 August 2022 – Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, has recently introduced ‘Smart Savings Account’ with higher interest rate and greater flexibility to encourage Cambodian to establish a good savings habit and save smart.
Smart Savings Account is savings account specifically designed for customers to enjoy high interest rate of up to 3.5 percent per annum with the flexibility of two-time cash withdrawal per month for emergency use without interest rate loss.
“Smart Savings Account reiterates our focus to continuously provide customers with valuable and convenient solutions to meet the needs of customers. It gives the best of both worlds to our customers as it allows our customers to enjoy higher interest rate for their spare funds, and at the same time, provides flexibility to use the funds in times of emergencies, without sacrificing the interest,” says Mr. Ryan Kong, Head of Retail Banking, Sathapana Bank.
“With a Smart Savings Account, customers can retain the interest income, unlike a traditional Fixed Deposit product, where when you withdraw the money ahead of maturity period, you will lose all interest income,” Mr. Kong adds.
With only an initial deposit balance of USD100, customers can open a Smart Savings Account the nearest branch or using the award-winning Sathapana Mobile app. The minimum balance is USD100 with unlimited deposit amount daily and monthly. All Smart Savings Account customers are allowed to withdraw up to 2 times a month with unlimited amount. Women In Business customers are allowed to withdraw up to 3 times a month with unlimited amount.
For more information about Smart Savings Account, please visit:
To locate our branch, click here:
Recently, Sathapana Bank wins two prestigious awards “Best Mobile Banking App Awards 2022” and “Mobile Banking & Payment Initiative of the Year” from the UK-based Global Brands Magazine and Asian Banking & Finance Retail Banking Awards for its newly revamped mobile banking app, Sathapana Mobile. These two awards are a testament to our continuous effort and commitment to serve our customers better as the needs for mobile banking services continue to grow and digital experiences like Sathapana Mobile is part of the Cambodian lifestyle.