Sathapana Mobile Wins Best Mobile Banking App Awards 2022 from Global Brands Magazine for Innovative, Digital Solutions to Customers
The Newly Revamped Sathapana Mobile Offers Fast, Secure and Everyday Banking Convenience for Cambodians
Phnom Penh, 20 July 2022 – Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, won the Best Mobile Banking App Awards 2022 from the UK-based Global Brands Magazine for its newly revamped mobile banking app, Sathapana Mobile.
“We are very proud to be the recipient of the prestigious Best Mobile Banking Award from Global Brands Magazine this year. This recognition is a testament to our continuous effort and commitment to serve our customers better as the needs for mobile banking services continue to grow and digital experiences like Sathapana Mobile is part of the Cambodian lifestyle,” says Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
“The upgrade on the revamped Sathapana Mobile simplifies how customers bank and manage their accounts with a cleaner and smoother design. Transactions on Sathapana Mobile are now faster and more secure. I would like to dedicate this award and take this opportunity to thank our customers who have been supportive of us and to the team at Sathapana Bank for the continuous improvement on the mobile app,” Mr. Fung adds.
Earlier in April, Sathapana Bank unveiled a revamped Sathapana Mobile with advanced digital features and functions by leveraging available world-class technologies to create a delightful banking experience for customers. Serving a full range of banking services to local and foreign customers, Sathapana Mobile comes in five major languages: Khmer, English, Chinese, Japanese and Korean.
“The newly revamped Sathapana Mobile marks a new milestone for us at Sathapana. On top of introducing new functions and features, we deliver a robust, safe and secure mobile banking experience for existing and new customers. Our customers can do more beyond mobile banking such as making KHQR payment in-store, send money to family and friends, perform bill payments and mobile top-up and more with a few taps, using just one app,” says Mr. Jean-Pierre Gagnon, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
“My heartfelt thanks go to our customers and partners who have supported us throughout and for the team at Sathapana for this achievement. We are very proud of this recognition and we will continue to improve as we head into our next chapter.”
Available in both the App Store and Google Play, Sathapana Mobile allows users to conveniently view account balance and transaction history, view loan repayment schedules, open or close fixed deposits, transfer funds both domestically and internationally, transfer funds to payment service providers such as WING, PiPay and TrueMoney, pay bills, top up prepaid mobile number, and access credit card services among other useful features.
Additionally, Sathapana Bank has also officially launched Sathapana PAY with KHQR. KHQR is a service initiated by the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) to simplify the use of QR code payment with just a single QR code for making and receiving payment across other banks that are Bakong members. With Sathapana PAY with KHQR, Sathapana merchants can accept QR payment from others banks that partner with Bakong.