Sathapana Bank launches ‘I’m Financially Literate’ Executive Program to support Women In Business and Entrepreneurs in Cambodia
Sathapana Bank is the first commercial bank in Cambodia to launch its tailor-made program in partnership with Khmer Enterprise, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), and Manulife.
Phnom Penh, 26th August 2022— Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, today launches an executive program ‘I’m Financially Literate’ in a strategic partnership with Khmer Enterprise, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), and Manulife Cambodia to provide practical business training, development, and networking opportunities to help Women in Business (WIB), SMEs and MSMEs.
‘I’m Financially Literate’ promotes and improves financial literacy for women entrepreneurs and business owners through practical training sessions. Sathapana Bank has the privileged to work with likeminded partners such as Khmer Enterprise, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), and Manulife Cambodia in enabling and championing Women In Business in Cambodia. The training includes development in technical, soft and entrepreneurial skills including project management, operation handling, financial management, marketing, and sales.
“We are very excited to see this program coming life as it aims to tackle some of the biggest barriers for women entrepreneurs in maintaining and scaling up their businesses. The success of this program will create a long-term positive social and economic impact for the people Cambodia and their communities,” says Mr. FUNG Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
“At Sathapana Bank, we play an active role in advocating for women entrepreneurs and in promoting initiatives to widen access to financial services and non-financial services,” says Ms. Jennifer LEE, Chief Transformation Officer of Sathapana Bank.
“With ‘I’m Financially Literate’ executive program, we aspire to create a community classroom essential in coaching and nurturing women entrepreneurs. Through this program, we hope that women entrepreneurs come together to learn and network with each other.”Ms. Jennifer adds.
‘I’m Financially Literate’ executive program is offered through 5 cohorts, starting from 3rd September 2022 with 4 sessions per cohort. The cohorts will be lectured by two certified Financial Literacy and Business Management training experts.
Applications for the first cohort opens from 26thAugust 2022 onwards through Sathapana Bank’s Facebook page or via
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.4 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance and other financial services.
In addition, we offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation and the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training. We cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience.
Recently, Sathapana Bank wins two prestigious awards Best Mobile Banking App Awards 2022” and “Mobile Banking & Payment Initiative of the Year from the UK-based Global Brands Magazine and Asian Banking & Finance Retail Banking Awards for its newly revamped mobile banking app, Sathapana Mobile.These two awardsare a testament to our continuous effort and commitment to serve our customers better as the needs for mobile banking services continue to grow and digital experiences like Sathapana Mobile is part of the Cambodian lifestyle.