Sathapana Bank Unveils Revamped Mobile App; Digital Banking That’s Secure, Fast, and Easy
Phnom Penh, 27 April 2022 – Sathapana Bank today launched its revamped Sathapana Mobile with advanced digital features and functions, especially for customers on the go, to help simplify how they bank and manage their accounts. With its cleaner and smoother design, mobile banking with Sathapana has become faster and easier, making customers' lives better.
"The introduction of the revamped Sathapana Mobile further demonstrates how Sathapana is using technology to transform our customers' banking experience and in how they manage their finances," said Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
"We will keep on leveraging available world-class technologies to create a delightful banking experience for our customers. Sathapana will make it seamless to do transactions across all our channels, from our wide branch network, mobile payment partners, bill payment providers, and mobile phone," added Mr. Fung.
Serving a full range of banking services to local and foreign customers, Sathapana Mobile comes in five major languages: Khmer, English, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean. It also offers customers the following important features:
Online Account Opening: Customers can instantly and conveniently open a Sathapana account in a few simple steps without visiting the branch.
Special Account Number: Customers can request their favorite digits, such as birth date, phone number, wedding anniversary, etc., as their unique account number.
Create Term Deposit Account: Opening a term deposit account is hassle-free, and it takes only a few simple steps.
Request Loan: Customers can apply for a loan by simply filling out the online request form.
Sathapana PAY: It's easier for customers to pay with Sathapana QR at all Sathapana merchants.
Bill Payment: Customers can pay their utility bills anytime, anywhere.
Fund Transfer: Funds can be transferred securely to Sathapana's local and international partners.
Additionally, Sathapana Bank has also officially launched Sathapana PAY with KHQR. KHQR is a service initiated by the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) to simplify the use of QR code payment with just a single QR code for making and receiving payment across other banks that are Bakong members. With Sathapana PAY with KHQR, Sathapana merchants can accept QR payment from others banks that partner with Bakong.
To celebrate this launch, Sathapana Bank offers a special promotion for existing and new customers to stand a chance to win iPhone 13 Pro Max 256GB when customers perform any financial transactions via Sathapana Mobile. The more transactions you perform, the higher chance to win. This promotion is effective from 27 April to 27 May 2022. For more information, please click here.
The Sathapana Mobile app is free to download from the App Store or Google Play.
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.44 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance, and other financial services. We offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation and the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training. We cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience. Our partnership with Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) conveniently enables our customers to perform financial health checks through Sathapana Mobile.