Sathapana Bank received Data Quality Award from Credit Bureau Cambodia
Sathapana Bank received Data Quality Award of Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) for its outstanding performance in providing accurate and timely data to CBC.
During the 5th Anniversary Ceremony of CBC held on October 27, 2017, at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra, the Award was honorably presented by H.E. Chea Serey, Chairman of the Board of CBC, to Mr. Norihiko Kato, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
Also, Mr. Koy Chamroeunvichea, Acting Head of Credit of Sathapana Bank, received Certification of Appreciation for his outstanding contribution to CBC as chairman of the Member Working Committee 2017. The award was handed by Mr. Oeur Sothearoath, Chief Executive Officer of CBC.
Mr. Kato, CEO of Sathapana Bank said, “Reliable and sufficient credit information collected and provided by CBC greatly contribute to healthy development of credit market. We appreciate and celebrate CBC’s significant achievement and contribution to the financial sector in Cambodia at its 5th anniversary. As one of CBC’s members, Sathapana Bank continues providing quality data to CBC.”
The award recognizes the Bank’s efforts and commitment in providing high quality data on timely manner. In addition, we have gone the extra mile in uploading our credit data on weekly basis while the monthly data upload is the standard requirement.
We have seen a momentous progress of our involvement in the data sharing since after the establishment of Sathapana Bank Plc thanks to Credit Department who has initiated data customization in our core banking to capture Borrowers’, Co-Borrowers’ and guarantors’ data and uploading into CBC system as well. The initiation was technically supported by our In-house reporting team under IT Application Department. Beyond the system customization, branch staff was provided the sufficient training and supports by Credit and Reporting team in order to be able to input relevant data correctly. As a result of the team’s contribution, Sathapana Bank has won the Data Quality Award.