Sathapana Bank Plc. Signs 3 Year USD50 Million Bilateral Loan Agreement with Mizuho Bank, Ltd.
28th March 2017, Phnom Penh :
Sathapana Bank Plc. today signed a USD50 Million Bilateral Loan Agreement with Mizuho Bank Ltd. Bangkok Branch, a major leading Japanese megabank with one of the largest customer base in Japan and a network encompassing Japan and financial and business centers around the world.  This 3 year USD50 Million loan is one of the biggest bilateral loans offered to any financial institution in Cambodia, and also the first major offshore commercial loan made by a Japanese megabank into Cambodia.
Upon signing the bilateral loan agreement, Mr. KATO Norihiko, CEO of Sathapana Bank Plc., commented as follows : “We are very pleased that Mizuho Bank understands in depth about Sathapana Bank Plc.’s operations and management, and shares our vision in supporting the people of Cambodia as well as to contribute to the further economic development of the country.  With this strong commitment from Mizuho Bank, we will continue to strive to be the leading commercial bank in Cambodia with the vision in poverty reduction and offering sustainable financial solutions to the people”.  MIZUHO Bank Phnom Penh Office’s Chief Representative Mr. FUKUI Takeshi, who witnessed the signing ceremony, commented as follows : “MIZUHO Bank’s major principle and philosophy is “customer first” (customer-focused perspective), MIZUHO Bank is very pleased we can support Sathapana Bank Plc. and the country of Cambodia”.
Sathapana Bank Plc., the first successful consolidated commercial bank in the Kingdom of Cambodia merging between a microfinance deposit-taking license institution and a commercial bank, is operating nationwide in all 25 provinces and the capital city Phnom Penh through more than 160 branches.