Sathapana Bank Launches New Mobile App Donation Feature For Angkor Children Hospital
Also holds charity cycling event to give smiles to Cambodian children
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 15 February 2020 – To further strengthen its partnership with Angkor Hospital for Children (AHC) and increase the reach of potential donors, Sathapana Bank recently announced that customers can now donate to AHC through Sathapana Mobile.
This fundraising cooperation hopes to contribute to the operational sustainability of hospital aside from providing high quality, compassionate and free of charge paediatric care for Cambodia children.
Mr. Lim Aun, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, said, “Sathapana Bank is very grateful that we can strongly support Angkor Hospital for Children by offering a quick and secure way of donating through Sathapana Mobile. We also applaud the tremendous work and dedication of all the officers and medical staff of the hospital in caring and treating Cambodian children from sicknesses.”
“As part of our CSR strategy, Sathapana Bank will continue to champion the health sector in the country and work closely with institutions that provide access to medical services for needy Cambodians,” added Mr. Lim.
Mr. Tep Navy, Chief Operating Officer of Angkor Hospital for Children, said, “Our hospital plays a vital role in providing clinical services, training medical professionals as well as health workers, and conducting preventive education activities in schools, health centers, referral hospitals and community. Every day, Angkor Hospital for Children provides 400-500 pediatric services.
Since opening in 1999, we have provided over 2.5 million treatments to children from all over Cambodia. Each year, we also offer training to hundreds of doctors and nurses.”
Bigger than ever, this new charity campaign of Sathapana Bank and AHC will help increase awareness and appreciation about the mission of the hospital. At the same time, it spotlights the need to raise more funds for the hospital to continue its mission of serving the health needs of many Cambodian children.
In 2020, the hospital needs US$ 6.5 million to support its operations. The funds are expected to come from local and international donations through fundraising events, proposals or through foundations.
In 2019, AHC provided services to a total of 135,488 Cambodian children, many of whom were treated for medical cases such as respiratory tract infection, dengue fever, rabies, autism, and many other diseases.
AHC has also trained a total of 80 doctors and 595 nurses, aside from the educational training conducted to 105,519 people in school, healthcare centers, and target communities.
Cycling for The Smiles of Cambodian Children
In a related development, more than 200 Sathapana Bank staff, comprised of Management Team and bank managers, held a charity cycling at Siem Reap on February 14, Valentine’s Day to further support fundraising for AHC.
During the cycling for the smiles of Cambodian Children, we could raise fund 20 Million Riels to donate to Angkor Hospital for Children.
To donate, customers can perform the following easy steps: