Sathapana Bank Focus 2021 with New CEO Appointment
Phnom Penh, 12 April 2021 - Sathapana Bank still stands as one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$2 billion, more than 4,000 employees, extensive branch network nationwide more than 173 branches and more than 230 ATMs with cash recycling capability. In this 2021, Sathapana bank focuses bringing our clients the newest experience in variety of banking products and digital banking service with the latest digital technology.
To align with this new focus, today, Sathapana Bank Board of Directors announced Mr. Fung Kai Jin's appointment as Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mr. Fung's broad-based banking experience in Southeast Asia positions him in executing the next phase of Sathapana Bank's strategic direction and in leading it to become one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia.
Our New CEO
In accepting his new role, Mr. Fung said: "It's the bank's top priority to improve the skillsets of our people to take on the challenges in today’s increasingly crowded banking space. We are at a new junction where technology is revolutionizing the way we do banking.”
"The bank recognizes that it must transform its sales and service model to prepare for the near-term challenges; therefore, our people must adapt and be equipped with skills and knowledge to navigate the new landscape of banking."
He continued: "With the improvement of technology, innovative products, and services, expanding in delivery channels, and partnership with other non-financial institutions, the bank has met the financial needs of our customers with outstanding service, value-oriented products, and conveniently located branch offices.
"We continually strive to find better ways to serve, contribute, and make a difference in the communities that we serve. And we believe the next three years, from 2021 to 2023, will be of critical importance for the bank. We need to grow further and strengthen our base as a true commercial bank in terms of infrastructure, delivery channels, product lines, and customer services, together with strong financials, good corporate governance, compliance, and transparency."
Mr. Fung received his Master of Business Administration degree from Curtin University in Perth, Western Australia, and Bachelor of Construction Economics degree from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) in Melbourne, Australia.