Sathapana Bank donates USD 5,000 to Cambodian Red Cross
Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, donated USD 5,000 to the Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) on the 159th Anniversary of the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day which was held on May 8, 2022. This funding will allow CRC to continue its humanitarian services, provide emergency relief, and support to the most vulnerable people across the country.
Mr. Kenji Kuroki, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank said, “we are so grateful for the compassion and commitment of CRC and its employees who work tirelessly to bring comfort and relief to thousands of individuals and families during their moments of greatest need. We believe that our contribution will support CRC to further strengthen the humanitarian services and positively impact the lives of many Cambodian people.”
With Sathapana Bank mission and core values, the bank will continue to support the CSR projects and initiatives such as giving back to the community, promoting financial literacy, and preserving the environment.
The Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) is the largest humanitarian organization in Cambodia. Established in February 1955 under the leadership of Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen, CRC is officially recognized by the Royal Government of Cambodia as the primary auxiliary to the public authorities in humanitarian services.
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over USD 2.4 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance, and other financial services.