Sathapana Bank Donates to Angkor Hospital for Children
Phnom Penh, 16th August 2019 - Sathapana Bank, one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, donated US$ 2,000 to Angkor Hospital for Children in Siem Reap Province in support of the  hospital’s continuing effort of providing free, comprehensive and quality clinical services to children from every place in the Kingdom.
Mr. Tep Navy, Chief Operating Officer of Angkor Hospital for Children, said: "Our hospital plays a very important role not only in the treatment of children but also in training medical staff and health presentation to communities. From January 2019 up to today, we have received more than 80,000 patients, trained thousands of doctors and nurses, and conducted health prevention seminars to nearly 60,000 people in different communities and health centers. During this time, majority of the children were treated for hemorrhagic fever followed by lung disease, among other illnesses.
As everyone knows, the hospital provides free treatment to all patients and always the biggest challenge for us is funding. We only rely on local and international charities for donations. At the moment, Angkor Hospital for Children still need more than US$ 1 million to support our operations this year.
“We are grateful to Sathapana Bank for being part of the corporations that are supporting our hospital through charitable giving”.
Meanwhile, Mr. Lem Sovann, Regional Manager of Sathapana Bank said: "On behalf of the Management and Staff of Sathapana Bank, we are grateful for this opportunity to be able to help Angkor Hospital for Children through our cash donation.
We genuinely admire all the officers and the medical staff of the hospital for dedicating their energy and time toward helping and treating Cambodian children from illnesses."
As part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, Sathapana Bank continues to strongly support the health sector in Cambodia and to work closely with institutions that provide access to medical care services for the needy people of the country.
Regardless of the families’ ability to pay, the Angkor Hospital for Children offers pediatric specialties such as oncology, chronic disease and neonatology aside from its outpatient and inpatient departments, emergency room and surgery. The hospital also reimburses the traveling cost of patients who need it, provides sleeping quarters for families of children who are undergoing treatment and even offers food and cooking facilities that go with nutritious cooking recipes.