Sathapana Bank awarded as Top 9th largest taxpayer in Cambodia
Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, is proud to receive the Letter of Appreciation from Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, in recognition of the Bank’s contribution as the top 9th largest taxpayer in Cambodia in 2021.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen remarks in the Appreciation Letter, “I would like to express my utmost gratitude to Sathapana Bank for the consistent commitment to tax payment obligation. The Bank’s contribution plays a crucial role in Cambodia’s economic development and is one of the main forces to deliver sustainable growth for the nation.”
Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank said, “we are very proud and honored to receive the Letter of Appreciation and the “Gold” Certificate of Tax Compliance from Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia. This is a prestigious recognition and testament to our strong commitment to the development of Cambodia, being in full compliance with the Cambodian tax regulation. We believe that our contribution as the private sector will continue to support the economy and society of Cambodia.”
Being a responsible financial services provider, Sathapana Bank will continue to adhere strictly with Cambodia’s tax regulations and policies, ensuring that the Bank conducts and invests responsibly in the Kingdom.