Sathapana Bank and Limkokwing University Cambodia Sign Partnership Agreement; Offers Exclusive Scholarships to Staff and Customers
Phnom Penh, 11 February 2022 – Sathapana Bank and the Limkokwing University of Creative Technology, Cambodia, today announced a partnership to collaborate in the areas of scholarships, internships, seminars and student sessions, and co-events.
The major highlight of the agreement is the scholarship provided by Limkokwing to the staff and customers of Sathapana. Under the program, a 30% scholarship will be available to 100 places that will enroll in a 4-year bachelor's degree program. At the same time, a 30% scholarship will be given to those who will enroll in a full master's degree program. If more than three staff or customers are registering for the postgraduate program, Limkokwing will offer a 50% scholarship.
"We always acquire and retain young and energetic talented resources and look forward to having a successful partnership with Limkokwing University through scholarship and internship programs under this MOU," said Mr. Kenji Kuroki, Sathapana's Deputy Chief Executive Officer.
"I am glad to finalize this memorandum of understanding between Sathapana Bank and Limkokwing University. And I'd like to express my gratitude to everyone who contributed to this Memorandum of Understanding, particularly Mr. Kenji Kuroki," said Mr. Jean Francois Brulet, Rector of Limkokwing University of Creative Technology, Cambodia.
"We both help people to improve their financial situation, and we both help people to make their dreams come true. I truly believe that this MoU will start a fruitful partnership for the good of your customers and our students. Alone, we can do good. Together we can do better," added Mr. Brulet.
Under the MoU, Sathapana will provide internship opportunities for Limkokwing's students aside from holding together events and exchange programs.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.1 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, and other services. We also offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation and the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training. We also cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience. Our partnership with Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) conveniently enables our customers to perform financial health checks through Sathapana Mobile.
About Limkokwing University of Creative Technology, Cambodia
Limkokwing Cambodia is a 21st-century specialist university that integrates academic learning with the latest industry knowledge. This ensures that graduating students are ready to face the demands of their chosen careers. The campus stimulates creative thinking and provides opportunities for the students' talent development, skills acquisition, and personal and professional growth. Limkokwing Cambodia is located in Phnom Penh, the country's capital. Our two buildings consist of classrooms, lecture halls, computer laboratories, and a multimedia library. Limkokwing Cambodia, through Limkokwing Malaysia, also benefits from its International Advisory Board. Representation from world-class universities provides direction that matches world standards, worldwide recognition and enables global transferability. The Limkokwing University is supported by a global network of 100 universities and knowledge centers.