Sathapana Bank and Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia Partner to Support Business in Cambodia
Phnom Penh, 29th June 2021 – Sathapana Bank and Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) have signed on credit guarantee agreement to provide financial guarantees to businesses including micro, small and medium enterprises, and large firms in Cambodia.
SMEs are a crucial part of the Cambodian economy’s sustained and equitable development. We all know its considerable potential in driving the country’s economic growth while creating employment opportunities. And as a responsible corporate citizen, Sathapana Bank is fully committed to this government scheme that will provide easy access to loans for businesses hit hard by the COVID-19 pandemic. Our vast and robust branch network will make it easier for SMEs anywhere in the country to access these funds. We are ready to partner with these entrepreneurs in growing their businesses and managing their finances well.
This partnership allows Sathapana Bank and other financial industries to support and assist financially viable businesses that lack collateral so CGCC’s guarantee will act as collateral/security when applying for loans.
Sathapana would like to thank the Royal Government of Cambodia for this opportunity to contribute to the betterment of our society and be a part of this momentous occasion.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.1 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier banking halls, and more than 230 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, and other services. We are also offering tax collection services, public services payment with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation, and various cooperation with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, True Money, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to give further convenience to our customers. Our partnership with Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd enables our customers to conveniently perform financial health check through Sathapana Mobile.