Sathapana Bank and CamEd Business School Announce Partnership
Phnom Penh, 10 February 2022 – Sathapana Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding with CamEd Business School in a virtual signing ceremony today to promote broad cooperation in career fairs, internships, job opportunities, and knowledge/experience sharing.
With the partnership, Sathapana will be the platform for learning practical and real-world skills to CamEd's students to help them become successful in their careers.
"I would like to congratulate Sathapana Bank and CamEd Business School for having this MoU signing. This partnership will provide pivotal opportunities for both institutions to share knowledge and exchange experiences. It will also strengthen friendship, cooperation, and solidarity culture," said Mr. Kenji Kuroki, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank.
Mr. Kuroki added, "As the saying goes:  "If you want to go fast, go alone; but if you want to go far, go together." Working alone is good since one can get something done quickly. But the question is: how far can one go working alone? Therefore, going far requires the support of others."
CamEd Business School President Mr. Casey Barnett said, "Through continuous improvement and innovation, Sathapana Bank has quickly climbed the ranks to become one of the leading banks in Cambodia. CamEd Business School is honored to support Sathapana's quest for improved efficiency and productivity by providing high-quality human resources in the form of our graduates. In Cambodia, only CamEd provides internationally accredited degrees in the fields of accounting and finance. Our students are skilled in the international financial reporting standards and international auditing standards required by commercial banks such as Sathapana. Not only are we honored to support Sathapana, but we also look forward to cooperating with Sathapana to align our teaching and learning to the practical, real-world skills needed for a successful career."
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.1 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 250 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, and other services. We also offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation and the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training. We also cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience. Our partnership with Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) conveniently enables our customers to perform financial health checks through Sathapana Mobile.
About CamEd Business School
CamEd Business School is an accredited institute of higher education in Cambodia and specializes in teaching accounting and finance, and holds gold quality recognition from the international, UK-based Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA).