Sathapana Bank Announces Partnership with Smile Shop; Now Providing Safe and Secure Online Payment via Sathapana Mobile
Phnom Penh, 08 October 2021 – Sathapana Bank, one of Cambodia's leading commercial banks, and Smile Shop, one of the biggest e-commerce platforms in the country, officially announced its partnership, offering a convenient and secure online payment through Sathapana Mobile.
With the partnership, Sathapana customers can now buy from the more than 100,000 products in Smile Shop ranging from fresh produce, groceries, electronics, and lifestyle products with delivery options.
In addition, this collaboration allows Smile Shop users to easily open an online account anywhere through Sathapana Mobile using only the phone number and a Cambodian National ID.
Smile Shop has connected small- and medium-scale entrepreneurs with technical and logistical expertise through its e-commerce platform. Local vendors can now also access broader markets because of the extensive customer base of Smile Shop, now reaching over 1.5 million users around the country.
Sathapana and Smile Shop offer an instant US$4 discount to all customers who make an online purchase starting from US$20 and checking out to pay with Sathapana Bank to celebrate the partnership.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.1 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and more than 230 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, and other services. We also offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation. We also cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience. Our partnership with Credit Bureau Cambodia (CBC) conveniently enables our customers to perform financial health checks through Sathapana Mobile.
About Smile Shop
Smile Shop, founded in October 2018, is a leading e-commerce platform in the country. With their innovative technology and business model, Smile Shop empowers Cambodian SMEs and supports them to go online. Smile Shop also invests in fintech, and the vision is to be the No. 1 super e-commerce platform in Cambodia.