Sathapana Bank launches inspirational film “Mouy Teat - One More” to Celebrate International Women’s Day
Phnom Penh, 03 March 2023 – In celebration of International Women’s Day, Sathapana Bank a leading commercial bank, launches an inspirational film “Mouy Teat - One More”, tells the story of Som and the challenges she faces as a fabric store owner. Juggling between running her business and taking care of her daughter, the film focuses on her positive approach to life and her determination to succeed—by taking one more step each time.
“Mouy Teat - One More," reminds us that the foundation of productivity is habits. Good habits are the compound interest of self-improvement and success. The effects of going for one more each time multiply as we repeat them. They seem to make little difference on any given day, but the impact can be great over time.
As a leading financial institution committed to improving gender equality, financial inclusion and increasing the potential inclusivity in future technology, Sathapana Bank launched the “I’m Financially Literate Program (IFL)” in partnership with Khmer Enterprise, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), and Manulife Cambodia to provide practical business training and networking opportunities to help​ SMEs and MSMEs, particularly to women in business.
More importantly, to provide accessible financial service for​ Cambodian women, Sathapana Bank introduced the “Women in Business Program (WIB)” —specially designed for women in the SME segment. Under this program, Women In Business can enjoy the special rate from the signature products such as Business Installment Loan, Flexi Lending for Home Loans, Payment Solutions, and Smart Savings Account.
“At Sathapana Bank, we are proud to support and empower women entrepreneurs by providing them access to finance, training, and skills development—all through our various programs. The need for inclusive and transformative technology and digital education is therefore crucial for a sustainable future. Our goal is to see greater economic opportunities for women and continue to build an inclusive economy for Cambodia,” says Ms. Jennifer Lee, Chief Transformation Officer.
The recent launch of the Sathapana Neary Credit Card was also significant in reflecting the Bank’s commitment to provide financial inclusion for its female customers. It is the first women-focused credit card from Sathapana Bank, offering a variety of specially tailored benefits for women like—receiving 10% cashback or up to USD 50 on weekend purchases, 0.5% unlimited cashback for all purchases, and much more; with no annual fee for the first two years. On top of that, to celebrate this special day with female customers, they will stand a chance to win beautiful diamond pendant necklaces when they apply for and use the new Sathapana Neary Credit Card during the promotional period, March 01 to 31, 2023 (for more information:
Beside this, in Sathapana Bank’s working environment, equality is key for inclusion, which in turn is key for achieving a sense of belonging and alignment with the Bank values. Sathapana Bank focuses on providing a better working environment, more women in senior positions and better communication.
“I believe that we are on the path to creating a workplace that is diverse, equitable, and inclusive for women. We empower and support women leaders in all their diversity and abilities. Together at Sathapana Bank, we can forge women’s equality and practice providing equal opportunities and hold fast to a ‘No Discrimination Policy’,” says Ms. Chhim Sam Ol, Chief People and Legal Officer.