Sathapana Bank Partners with Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd to enable Digital Financial Health Check via Sathapana Mobile since 2021
Sathapana Bank offers online financial health check feature that can help customers to manage and improve their financial well-being
Phnom Penh, 01 March 2023 – Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, offers Digital Financial Health Check in strategic partnership with Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. (CBC) to allow customers to conduct financial health check via Sathapana Mobile. This convenient feature has been designed to help customers to take control of their finance and improve their overall financial well-being. This service marked the first time a personal credit report could be requested via mobile banking app of a third-party financial institution when it was first launched in June 2021.
The Financial Health Check is an important and convenient tool for customer to periodically conduct financial health checks–especially before applying for a loan and other purposes through CBC feature that available in Sathapana Mobile. At the end of the health check and verification, a report is generated and users are offered ideas and insights such as a credit report reflects a person’s credit history compiled from banks and other financial institutions. Specifically, it includes information on a person’s types of credit accounts, payment history, and credit limits. The tool is not only providing the insight report but also support customers to understand of their financial goals – whether that is getting on top of debt or saving for a deposit.
On top of that, the CBC feature on Sathapana Mobile will help customers avoid the time-consuming, conventional process of requesting for a credit report. Customers can request for their credit reports anytime, anywhere with a reasonable fee charge. Moreover, non-bank customers can access this service by downloading Sathapana Mobile and instantly opening a Sathapana bank account.
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.4 billion and over 4,400 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and over 300 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance, and other financial services.
In addition, we offer tax collection services and public service payments with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation and the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training. We cooperate with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to further our customers' convenience. On top of that, we partner with Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. (CBC) to allow customers to conduct financial health checks conveniently via Sathapana Mobile.