Opening Speech by Mr. Norihiko Kato on New Staff Training Course
On 13th February 2017, Sathapana Bank Plc. held an event of new training course opening for its new staff at Chhroy Changva branch. This event was presided over by Mr. Norihiko Kato, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank Plc.
The training courses will cover a number of principles including Interpersonal Skills, Building Confidence for Success, Employment Contract Preparation and Disciplinary Action, Roles and Responsibilities of Teller, Credit Agent and Accountant, Contract Writing, Card and E-Banking, Products and Services, Saving Policy, Loan Process and Lending Appraisal, Credit and Operation Risk, Customer Protection Policy, Anti Money Laundering Policy, Contract Law, Effective Selling Techniques, Internal Operating Techniques of Information Technology Systems, and other key topics.
Talking to the 115 new staff attending the event, Mr. Norihiko Kato said, “We are very pleased to welcome the presence of all new staff who are now becoming members of Sathapana Bank Plc. This training course will provide new staff with the crucial foundation of Sathapana Bank Plc. We will offer staff more training courses to be well aware of new banking products and services as well as to develop to be fully qualified as the professional banking staff.”
Currently, Sathapana Bank Plc. has 161 branches with 72 ATMs and more than 4000 staff operating throughout the Kingdom of Cambodia.