Opening A Bank Account Has Never Been Easier Than With Sathapana Bank
Phnom Penh 11th May 2020 - Sathapana Bank today announced the launch of a new online account opening service through its mobile app that will make opening a bank account with Sathanapana Bank easier than ever before.
Having a bank account with an established and reputable bank like Sathapana Bank is crucial to prudent personal finance management and allows account holders to access a wide range of banking products as well as enjoying peace of mind, knowing one’s money is safe.
With this new feature in its mobile banking app (Sathapana Mobile), Sathapana Bank has made opening an account simplicity itself, with the entire process taking a matter of minutes.
Anyone looking to enjoy the advantages of a bank account with Sathapana Bank need only download the Sathapana Mobile App to their mobile device from Apple’s App Store or Google Play store and follow the simple instructions to open an account using just your phone number or national ID for Cambodians or your passport number for foreigners.
Within minutes, the account will be open allowing you to access all of Sathapana’s banking services including bill payments, money transfers within and out of Cambodia, transfer to our partner such as Wing, Pi Pay, True Money, Lyhour Veyluy, eMoney, and Bakong, and other more services.
“As more and more people join the formal financial system, we at Sathapana Bank are ensuring that this journey to financial inclusion and national development will be as easy as possible. Using the power of our leading digital technology we have made opening a bank account as simple as it has ever been in Cambodia,” said Sathapana CEO Mr. Lim Aun.
“Anyone, anywhere can open a safe and convenient bank account with us from their mobile device with just a few taps on the screen - and they don’t need to visit a branch to do it,” Mr. Lim added.
Accounts open online will be capped at USD$250 for each transaction but these accounts can be easily upgraded in order to perform transaction with bigger amount by simply visiting one of Sathapana Bank’s more than 170 branches across the Kingdom with the mobile device used to open the account and a national ID or passport.
In addition, from May 13, 2020, Sathapana Bank will also be offering another account opening option where prospective customers can request an appointment and a Sathapana’s staff will visit them at their home or office to open and activate a bank account for them.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia with total assets of over US$ 1.7 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have the second largest branch network in the country with more than 170 branches and more than 220 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance and other services. We have partnered with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, True Money, Hour Veluy, eMoney and Bakong to give further convenience to our customers.