Sathapana Bank and Partners celebrates the success of “I’m Financially Literate” Program with a graduation ceremony
Phnom Penh, 02nd March 2023 – Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, proudly celebrated the graduation of its 129 IFL graduates at Sathapana Tower on 01st March 2023. The “I’m Financially Literate (IFL)” executive program is the culmination of a long-term initiative that Sathapana has been working on with partners to provide non-financial services that could address the unmet need and problems of SME and MSME owners, particularly to Women in Business.
The ceremony was graced by Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, H.E Dr. Chhieng Vanmunin, Chief Executive Officer of Khmer Enterprise, Mr. Wong Keet Loong, Chief Executive Officer of Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia, Mr. Sythan Prou, AVP, Chief Partner Distribution Officer of Manulife Cambodia, and Ms. Jennifer Lee, Chief Transformation Officer of Sathapana Bank.
In September 2022, IFL was launched in partnership with likeminded partners such as Khmer Enterprise, Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC), and Manulife Cambodia. The aim of the program was to promote and improve financial literacy for women entrepreneurs in SMEs and MSMEs—by providing networking opportunities and training sessions in areas like project management, financial management, marketing, sales, and more.
“We are proud that this program is the first of its kind designed to give business owners the knowledge and practical tools they need to make sound financial decisions in their business. Our goal is simple—we wanted to create an impactful financial literacy program to help entrepreneurs better understand their finances in order to improve their business,” says Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer.
Under this program, Sathapana Bank delivered 5 cohorts of more than 150 business owners.  The Bank is delighted to create a community classroom where SMEs and MSMEs could come together to learn as well as network. More than that, it achieved the goal of tackling some of the biggest barriers for women entrepreneurs in maintaining or scaling up their business.
“This year we will continue to provide the IFL program, guidance, and inspiration with our commitment and dedication to support and empower Cambodian women especially Women in Business to help them grow their business, networks and achieve their goals. We will continue to improve and enhance the IFL program 2023, making our program a more positive impact and providing solid business training and necessary managerial skills​ to business owners,” says Ms. Jennifer Lee, Chief Transformation Officer of Sathapana Bank
Sathapana Bank is a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.4 billion and over 4,400 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier Banking halls, and over 300 ATMs. We provide complete banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, cross-border fund transfers with SWIFT and Visa B2B Connect, Western Union, trade finance, and other financial services.