Sathapana Bank Brings Everyday Banking Convenience To Iconic & Historical Landmark Phsar Thum Thmei With New Stunning Flagship Branch
The Phsar Thum Thmei branch features a brand new design and improved banking experience
Phnom Penh, 27 December 2022 — Sathapana Bank, a leading commercial bank in Cambodia, is pleased to announce the official opening of its newest flagship branch in Phsar Thum Thmei with a stunning new look and improved banking experience.
With more than 170 branches across Cambodia, Sathapana Bank has been dedicated to serving the people of Cambodia with #EverydayBankingConvenience and the new branch offers individual and business communities of Phsar Thum Thmei a full suite of banking products such as the Smart Savings Account, Flexi Lending, Sathapana Neary Credit Cards, International Money Transfer, 24/7 ATM and Cash-In self-service facilities and more.
To celebrate the official opening, a ribbon-cutting ceremony was held at the branch. The ceremony was graced by H.E. Rath Sovannorak, Assistant Governor and Director General of Banking Supervision, National Bank of Cambodia, and accompanied by Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer, Sathapana Bank.
“We are excited for the opportunity be closer to our customers in the Phsar Thum Thmei community while also expanding our presence in Phnom Penh,” says Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer, Sathapana Bank.
“At Sathapana Bank, we strongly believe in delivering #EverydayBankingConvenience to our customers. Our newest branch, together with innovative banking products and services and improved customer experience will take our relationship with our customers to new heights,” he adds.
“We have a strong workforce of over 4,000 Cambodians. In our next 3-year transformation plan Sathapana will continue to hire and invest significantly, contributing to the economic growth of Cambodia —from job creation and employment to credit creation to driving growth of the SMEs, providing financial literacy trainings to Women In Business (WIB), and delivering #EverydayBankingConvenience to help customers own homes, start businesses, save better and smarter, and more,” he says.
Situated next to the iconic Phsar Thum Thmei market (and a historic landmark of Phnom Penh) Sathapana Bank’s newest corner-lot branch boasts a prominent and curved facade with floor-to-ceiling glass window boldly framed in a robust structure vivid in blue, Sathapana’s signature colour. Inside, the minimalist look and feel welcome customers to a cozy yet functional interior, breaking away from the standard over-the-counter design. Vertical wooden slats adorn the walls to give the space a contemporary and warm look and feel. The floor-to-ceiling glass window allows natural light to illuminate the interior, adding a different depth and dimension to the banking space throughout the day. The centerpiece of the interior is a signature spiral staircase that takes customers to an event space above and to the Women In Business corner.
“Our new Phsar Thum Thmei location is conveniently located and staffed by a caring team of financial advisors and knowledgeable experts to assist customers. Choosing a location that is close to our customers is a priority and we want our new flagship branch to not only look modern but inviting and comfortable. We look forward to meeting more of the residents and businesses that make Phsar Thum Thmei area a thriving place to live and work,” says Ryan Kong, Chief Retail Banking Officer, Sathapana Bank.
“Sathapana Bank’s Phsar Thum Thmei branch is the first flagship branch in Phnom Penh with a modern makeover. We are expanding our retail footprint to include an additional 13 new locations in key areas across Cambodia, with 7 existing branches to go through similar makeover to improve the retail banking experience. Customers can look forward to banking with Sathapana Bank at some of these new and existing locations nearest to them at: AEON Mall Mean Chey, Phsar Tuol Tumpung, Stat Chas, Phsar Chuk Meas, Stueng Meanchey, Prasat Bakong, Sihaknouk Ville, and more,” he adds.
Together with the launch of the new branch, Sathapana Bank also officially unveils its own new uniforms for staff. The new design is the result of a collaborative effort among internal team members and went through a rigorous process before going to production to ensure staff felt comfortable in the new uniform. For the ladies, the uniform is a dark blue jacket with a peplum (inspired by the traditional Cambodia costume) worn over a white shirt. The ladies have the flexibility of wearing either a dark blue skirt or long pants, for the convenience of moving around and commuting to work on a bike. For men, the dark blue jacket is worn together with white shirt and tie.