Sathapana Bank Donates to the Cambodian Red Cross
Phnom Penh, 24 April 2020 – Sathapana Bank recently announced that it is donating 20,000,000 KHR to the Cambodian Red Cross. This donation is part of the bank’s continuing support to the country’s charitable and humanitarian sectors that benefit the Cambodian society. The giving also coincided with the World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day 2020, celebrating under the theme “I Love Peace and the Cambodian Red Cross”.
The Cambodian Red Cross is the largest humanitarian organization in the Kingdom, which plays an important role in various charitable activities that are aligned with their saying “Wherever there are difficulties, the Cambodian Red Cross will always be there”.
Mr. Lim Aun, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, said, “As one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, we will continue to be a responsible corporate citizen and give back to the Cambodian society. In addition to this charitable giving, we also donated US$50,000 to the Royal Government of Cambodia with the primary purpose of helping the nation in its fight against COVID-19.”
The humanitarian sector is a key pillar of Sathapana Bank’s corporate social responsibility efforts, to which the bank always pays close attention to and frequently provides assistance whenever help is needed.
Recently, Sathapana Bank launched a donation feature in Sathapana Mobile for donors to conveniently and safely contribute to support Angkor Hospital for Children.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia with total assets of over US$ 1.6 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have the second largest branch network in the country with more than 170 branches and more than 200 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance and other services. We have partnered with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, TrueMoney, Ly Hour Veluy and Bakong to give further convenience to our customers.