Blood Donation Event of Sathapana Bank Plc.’s Staff
On October 13th 2016, Sathapana Bank Plc., collaborated with National Blood Transfusion Center, organized its
8th blood donation event in which there were 50 Sathapana Bank Plc.’s staff volunteered to donate their blood.
The event was held at Sathapana Bank Plc.’s branch in Battambang province with the aim of helping those who are urgently in need of blood for saving their lives as well as contributing to the blood storage of National Blood Transfusion Center to be utilized when necessary.
Mr. Ky Roetha, Head of Marketing Department and High Representative of Oknha Dr. Bun Mony, Chief Executive Officer, said “Social involvement is the duty of every citizen to contribute to the social development. Blood donation is crucial since blood cannot be imported from overseas, and there are not any blood-made devices available. Particularly, it is a good deed with no harm in health of blood providers. Sathapana Bank Plc.’s staff will maintain the humanitarian events of National Blood Transfusion Center so as to increase the number of blood providers and to become a good model for other institutions.”
“Sathapana Bank Plc. is not just a profit-oriented institution. However, Sathapana always takes the hectic time to retain their humanitarian activities to save people’s lives, and to improve Cambodian living conditions through access to financial services with a competitive advantages which complies with its motto, “Sathapana, The people’s Bank, Makes Your Life Better.” Blood connects us all.” he added.
Sathapana Bank Plc. always considers the needs and happiness of all people and its clients. It constantly contributes to the improvement of social welfare. For instance, blood donation, hospital sponsorship, Cambodian Red Cross, orphans, and other accident victims have been parts of its visions since its establishment in 1995. In 2015, Sathapana Bank Plc. organized two blood donation events in which 201 of its staff donated their blood.