Arrest of a Former Employee of Sathapana Bank
A former employee of SATHAPANA Bank, Mr. OU Chamroeurn, was arrested and accused by the prosecutor of Oddar Meanchey Prosecution on the ground of breach of trust and is presently placed in pre-trial detention, which was extracted from the Cambodian local news dated on 18 May, 2019.
Having had prompt internal investigation with Mr. OU Chamroeun’s voluntary confession that he had collected loan repayment from 07 borrowers with the total amount around 12 Million Riels and didn’t pay such money to the Bank but losing in the gambling, SATHAPANA Bank decided to immediately terminate the employment contract of Mr. OU Chamroeurn, a former Relationship Management Assistant (RMA) in accordance to the serious misconduct. And, SATHAPANA Bank later filed an official complaint to the Authority.
At the same time, SATHAPANA Bank is attending to all clients affected by this former employee’s act to explain the facts and the serious action that SATHAPANA Bank is presently taking against him.
Last but not least, SATHAPANA Bank always takes serious action to detect fraud and tighten employees’ discipline with zero tolerance of any serious misconduct committed by any of our employees.Therefore, SATHAPANA Bank would share this news to alert the publics to be careful not to be the bridge of any unfaithful employee who might be trying to use his/her position as banking staff.
If the customer has found or known any misconduct committed by any of our employees, your feedback to SATHAPANA Bank, via our 24/7 hotline: +855 (0) 23/81 999 010, is welcomed and appreciated.