25 Years of Sustainable Progress of Sathapana Bank
Phnom Penh, 07 Oct 2020 – The 25 years of operations in Cambodia, Sathapana Bank has assisted Cambodians nationwide to achieve their financial goals through loans, deposit accounts, and financial advice and has enormously contributed to the country’s economy.
Sathapana Bank is a subsidiary of Maruhan Corporation of Japan, which merged with Maruhan Japan Bank in 2016. Since then, Sathapana Bank shifted its entire focus to embrace digital banking technologies with the launch of Sathapana Mobile in 2018, which is one of the most innovative mobile banking apps in Cambodia. In the same year, the bank announced the soft launch of Sathapana Visa Cards and rolled out new Cash Recycling Machines (ATM/Cash In), providing further convenient and better banking experience to customers.
In 2019, Sathapana Bank introduced Sathapana Visa Debit and Credit Cards and launched Phnom Penh Water Supply Bill Payment as well as inaugurated 3 new branches and upgraded 5 branches to provide full banking services.
As of September 2020, Sathapana Bank has launched Sathapana Visa Platinum Credit Card and Sathapana Pay, Online Account Opening, and Cash by Code; and inaugurated 8 new standard buildings to enhance its branch operations.
Mr. Lim Aun, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, said, “On behalf of Sathapana Bank, I would like to extend my tremendous gratitude to all stakeholders who have firmly stood by the bank’s side and significantly contributed to the bank’s successful journey. Without their support, Sathapana Bank wouldn’t have been at today’s highest point offering excellent financial services to Cambodians.”
“As of today, the bank’s total assets and deposits have crossed US$1.8 billion and US$1.1 billion respectively. 170+ branches are operating nationwide and 4,000+ staff are working to support the bank’s daily operations,” - he added.
In conjunction with its 25th anniversary in Cambodia, Sathapana Bank announced today its “25th Anniversary Campaign” to thank its customers for their ongoing support. The campaign is divided into two promotions such as the “Deposit and Win Campaign” and the “Sathapana Pay Cashback”, which will last until 31st December 2020.
With 25th Anniversary as the theme, there are 25 prizes to be drawn for “Deposit and Win Campaign”, which include 1× Grand Prize (Mazda 6), 2× Prizes (Smart Saving Account Worth $2,500), and 22× Prizes (Smart Saving Account Worth $250). To be eligible for the campaign, both Sathapana Bank’s existing and new customers have to make deposits per the terms and conditions of the campaign.
For the “Sathapana Pay Cashback” promotion, customers simply start the habit of going cashless with Sathapana Pay to receive up to US$2.5 cashback.
Since the establishment of Sathapana Mobile, Sathapana Bank has won three prestigious awards recognizing its digital banking success such as “Best Mobile Banking Application Cambodia 2019”, “Most Innovative Digital Bank 2020”, and “Most Innovative Retail Banking App Cambodia 2020”.
With the mission and vision to be the most trusted bank in Cambodia delivering the most advanced banking technologies, the bank always values digitalization at the forefront to gain competitive advantages and be a game-changer in Cambodia’s banking industry.
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia with total assets of over US$ 1.8 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have the second-largest branch network in the country with more than 170 branches and more than 220 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, tax payments, and other services. We have partnered with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, True Money, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, and Bakong to give further convenience to our customers.