Corporate Social Responsibility
As part of the bank’s corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, Sathapana Bank, supported by National Blood Transfusion Center, organized Blood Donation. The aim of this annual campaign is to contribute to the health sector in Cambodia through volunteerism of Sathapana Bank’s employees through blood donation.
This impactful campaign helps unfortunate people who urgently need blood to save their lives, in addition to contribute to the blood supply of the National Blood Transfusion Center for future needs.
This is the 10th Year of Blood Donation from Sathapana Bank’s staff. With the theme “Share Love. Donate Blood.”, it was organized at four different places including Head Office, Siem Reap, Kampongcham, and Battambang provincial branches. A total of nearly 300 employees from across 168 nationwide branches have volunteered to donate their blood. According to studies, one unit of blood per person will help save three lives.