Cambodia's economy continued good growth of 6.8% in 2017 and is forecasted to grow 6.9% in 2018 and 6.7% in 2019 by authorities. The financial sector's role is increasing its importance for healthy, inclusive and sustainable growth of the Kingdom's economy.
I am pleased to report that, in such a period of growth opportunity with responsibility for financial institutions, Sathapana Bank made good progress to complete the merger integration and became one of the major banks in Cambodia and that the bank started bringing encouraging business and financial results in 2017, the second year since the merger.
Sathapana Bank has long-term commitment to support people's job, small business, and people's living standard in all parts of the country. The bank invests in development of new products utilizing the latest digital technology so that all our customers can enjoy the most convenient banking services.
Speed of technological changes and development is so rapid that the bank management is required to have strong understanding and insights in order to chose and utilize the new technology in a right way. And no matter how the technological change may affect the new way of banking, we believe there is no change to the importance of customer service with the spirit of "customer first." Sathapana Bank always put customers first with fair, transparent and compliant manner.
I hope and believe all Sathapana Bank staff work well to bring the bank to the next stage to support our customers more with good full banking services in 2018.
I sincerely appreciate all customers' confidence and trust in the bank and all the other stake holders' continued support and cooperation.