MR. LIM AUN | Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Aun has over 20 years working experience with financial institutions and international audit firm. Prior to joining Sathapana Limited, he previously served as Senior Auditor at KPMG from 1997 to 2002 where he had a wide auditing exposure including a year’s stint in Malaysia. In 2002, he started working at Vattanac Bank, a Commercial Bank in Cambodia, and held various managerial positions such as Main Branch Senior Manager, Head of Finance and Treasury, Head of Operations, and lastly, Deputy General Manager until his resignation from the bank in November 2012. He joined Sathapana Limited as Chief Operating Officer in December 2012, and was promoted to Deputy Chief Executive Officer in August 2014 in addition to his current COO position.
MR. SVOEUY PONNAKRATH | Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Ponnakrath has more than 15 years work experience with international companies and financial institutions. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he was a General Manager in charge of Finance and IT Division of TOYOTA (CAMBODIA) Co., Ltd,. He has good experiences in dealing with various international financial institutions such as Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, and MIZUHO Bank. Having extensive experiences in managing various projects including ERP, IT, IFRS and Core Banking, he was certified as a Project Management Professional (PMP) by Project Management Institute based in USA in 2017. He is currently a member to the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), the UK as well as a member to Asian Institute of Chartered Bankers (AICB). He obtained International MBA from
Audencia Business School (France) in 2011. Mr. Ponnakrath joined Sathapana Bank as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) on October 2017.
MR. ROS SOKHA | Chief Digital Banking Officer
Mr. Sokha has over 17 years of banking experiences before accepting a new role at Sathapana Bank as Senior Head Product Development and later as Chief Digital Banking Officer (CDO). He started his first career at Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce and later took a management position at Union Commercial Bank running Visa Card Center implementing the first EMV (Europay, MasterCard and Visa) Visa Platinum Card in the country. He continued to drive the card business until he joined ANZ Royal in 2005 where he worked with the regional project team to rollout electronic banking regional agenda transforming and modernizing the banking landscape. He was later seconded to ANZ Laos for cards and electronic banking transformation. His experiences were also extended to operational excellence, contact center, and customer relationship management. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he led and drove cards and digital banking at Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia as Senior Manager Cards and eBanking. He was a speaker at various digital financial services forums and received recognitions and awards from IDG for his contributions. He got a BBA from Royal University of Laws and Economics and MBA from Asian Institute of Technology in partnership with EcoleSupérieure De Commerce Nantes Atlantique (ESCNA).