Mr. Fung Kai Jin is a current Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank Plc.,. He has more than 30 years of banking experience with international and regional financial institutions. Prior to Sathapana Bank Plc., he was Head of SME Division/Deputy CEO of VPBank Vietnam. He was also Executive Vice President, Head of Commercial Banking at Alliance Bank Malaysia Berhad and General Manager, SME Banking at Standard Chartered Bank Malaysia Berhad. Mr. Fung obtained his Master of Business Administration from Curtin University, Western Australia and Bachelor of Construction Economics from Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Australia.
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Kenji KUROKI has over 30 years of commercial banking experience, since he started his career in 1989 at The Sumitomo Bank, Limited (subsequently changed to Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, aka “SMBC”) in Japan. Most of his experience was centered in emerging markets within the Southeast Asia region. In SMBC, he served as the Planning Manager of PT Bank Sumitomo Mitsui Indonesia from 1996 until 2003. He served as Deputy General Director of Vietnam Eximbank, the then affiliate of SMBC in Vietnam, from 2008 until 2015. In May 2018, he left SMBC and joined MARUHAN Corporation, the ultimate shareholder of Sathapana Bank Plc. In December 2021, he assumed the current position of Deputy Chief Executive Officer at Sathapana Bank Plc. Mr. Kuroki received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Indochinese Studies from Tokyo University of Foreign Studies in 1989.
Mr. Jean Pierre GAGNON, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank Plc., has more than 20 years’ experience leading organizations in the fintech and payment industries. Before joining Sathapana Bank, he was the CEO of beFinancial, in Vietnam, and CEO of Eko-Pay. In his previous roles, he drove the development, integration, and implementation of proprietary solutions within various banks and card schemes such as Visa and Mastercard. Over the years, Mr. Gagnon drove sales of POS systems, loyalty programs, co-branded cards, digital financial solutions and digital banking products across North-America, Europe, and APAC regions. With a global lens and profound knowledge of business development activities, payment solutions, processing infrastructure, issuing, and acquiring, he oversees Transaction Banking, IT and Digital Products. He drives partnership development while coaching and building high-performing teams in Sathapana Bank.
Chief Transformation Officer
Ms. Jennifer LEE Cheau Lin, Chief Transformation Officer of Sathapana Bank Plc., has always been a digital geek at heart since her first exposure to a digital project in 1993. For 26 years, she has accumulated extensive experience in various technology-related industries. Jennifer has worked as a digital service provider, a technopreneur, helped to set up enforcement technology start-ups, and led digital and convergence project in telecommunication companies. She has recently led the IT and Digital divisions to set up a new bank and transformed it from an MFI to a full-edged commercial bank. Jennifer holds a Bachelor of Mass Communications (Hons) degree from the University of Science Malaysia.
Chief Administrative Officer
Mr. Seang Serey has over 25 years of professional experience with various financial institutions and multi-national FMCG companies. He was seconded to be Chief Executive Officer of SATHAPANA Limited, Myanmar before resuming his office with SATHAPANA Bank Plc as Chief Administrative Officer in January 2023. He joined MARUHAN Japan Bank in 2008 as Branch Manager and developed his professional career in many different roles including Head of Main Branch, Head of Sales, Head of Financial Institution, Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Executive Officer.
Mr. Serey obtained his Bachelor of Management degree from MAHARISHI Vedic University in 1997 and Master of Business Administration in 2008 from Charles Sturt University, Australia. During his career he attended various local and international training related with business banking and he is a certified board of director by Myanmar Institute of Director in 2020.
Chief Financial Officer
Mr. SVOEUY Ponnakrath has over 18 years of work experience with various companies and financial institutions in Cambodia. He joined Sathapana Bank as CFO in October 2017. Prior to Sathapana Bank Plc., he was the General Manager in charge of the Finance and IT Division of Toyota, Cambodia. He was the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of a Microfinance Institution in Cambodia before being promoted to CEO within the same institution. Mr. Ponnakrath has an extensive practice in dealing with various international financial institutions and has strong experience in managing various projects in areas like ERP, IT, IFRS, and Core Banking. He is a Project Management Professional (PMP) credential holder, certified by the US-based Project Management Institute. Moreover, he is a Chartered Banker (CB), jointly awarded by the Chartered Banker Institute in the UK and the Asian Institute of Chartered Bankers in Malaysia. He is also a Fellow Member (FCCA) of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) in the UK. Additionally, he obtained an International MBA from Audencia Business School, one of the top business schools globally and in France. On top of his MBA, he was awarded a Certificate of Management Excellence (CME) credential from Harvard Business School (HBS) in the United States and a Certificate in Business Analytics from Columbia Business School. He is also a member of the Harvard Business Review Advisory Council, an opt-in research community for business professionals.
Chief Risk Officer
Mr. MENG Veasna has over 17 years of professional experience in the banking industry and an international audit firm. He was an Audit Manager in PricewaterhouseCoopers (Cambodia) before joining MARUHAN Japan Bank in April 2012, as Head of Internal Audit and later, held other positions such as Head of Corporate Risk Management and then Head of Credit; before the merger in April 2016 between MARUHAN Japan Bank and Sathapana Limited to create a new commercial bank. He continued to serve as Head of Commercial Credit in the newly formed Sathapana Bank until appointed as Chief Risk Officer (CRO) in April 2020. Mr. Veasna obtained his Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the National University of Management in 2002. He passed the exam and became a member of ACCA in 2009, and FCCA in 2014. In September 2019, he obtained his Certified Expert in Risk Management certification from the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany.
Chief Audit Officer
Mr. HONG Lundy has more than 18 years of working experience in the banking industry and in one of Cambodia's big four accounting firms. Before joining Sathapana Bank Plc., he was an auditor at PricewaterhouseCoopers, Cambodia, for assurance and advisory services. He served various clients, mainly in the telecom and banking industry. In 2013, Mr. Lundy joined MARUHAN Japan Bank as Head of Internal Audit until its merger in 2016, with Sathapana Limited that formed Sathapana Bank. Since 2016, he led various control sessions for the Bank, including Risk and Compliance, Operational and Market Risk, and Internal Audit. Mr. Lundy obtained his BBA degree from the Institute of Technology and Management, CAT and ACCA qualifications from the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), and Certified Expert in Risk Management (CERM) certification from the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany. He was an FCCA, and is IIAP and KICPAA member.
Chief Technology and Information Officer
Mr. NAK Pechkorsa has over 19 years of technology experience with international companies and -financial institutions. Before joining Sathapana Bank Plc., he was the Head of Information Technology at J Trust Royal Bank. He has worked in ANZ Royal Bank and J Trust Royal Bank for over eight years. Mr. Korsa obtained a Master of Business Administration degree from Norton University, and a Bachelor of Economics Informatics degree from the Royal University of Law and Economics. He also holds international certifications in ITIL, COBIT, CPISI, ISO 27001:2013 ISMS Lead Implementer, and ISO 9001:2015 QMS Requirement.
Chief Credit Officer
Mr. KOY Chamroeunvichea has over 15 years of working experience in the banking industry. Before joining Sathapana Bank, he worked as a Branch Manager at Vattanac Bank for over 8 years. In September 2015, he joined Sathapana Bank as Deputy Head of Credit. He was then promoted to Head of Credit Operations in April 2018, managing a range of units such as retail and commercial credit analysis, credit administration, and collateral valuation.
Over the years, he has led credit functions to deliver remarkable results. He successfully led the Merger Project team in setting up the parameter for credit products and modules in the core banking system. He also developed standard operating procedures and policies, as well as conducted process reengineering and automation. Additionally, he has led the Credit Admin team to improve data quality in the core banking system, which resulted in the Bank obtaining the Data Quality Award from the CBC in October, 2017.
Currently, he is appointed as the Chief Credit Officer of Sathapana Bank. In 2007, Mr. Vichea received his bachelor’s degree in management. In 2010, he obtained his Master of Business Administration, majoring in Management, at Norton University, Cambodia.
Chief of People and Legal Officer
Ms. CHHIM Sam Ol has been the key member of SATHAPANA Bank’s senior management, currently standing as Chief of People and Legal Officer leading dual divisions i.e. Human Resource and Legal and Secretariat. Noteworthy to note that Sam Ol is a licensed Attorney-at-Law with the Bar Association of Kingdom of Cambodia.
Having over 10 years experiences in providing innovate and high-quality legal advice and service to domestic and multinational clients including but not limited to civil and criminal case; Sam Ol is also an accredited lawyer to provide legal service in securities sector by Security and Exchange Regulator of Cambodia. Sam Ol is a PhD Candidate in Royal Academy of Cambodia and hold the dual Master in Land Law from Royal University of Law and University Lumière Lyon 3. Sam Ol was awarded the “Scholarship of Royal Government of Cambodia” from 2004-2008, where she completed her dual bachelor degree in Comparative Law from both Royal University of Law and University Lumière Lyon 2. In addition, Sam Ol has also earned the Bachelor of Education in Teaching English as Foreign Language (TEFL) from Royal University of Phnom Penh, Institute of Foreign Languages (IFL).
Her professional accolades include the achievement of CEDR Mediator Accreditation of United Kingdom early 2022, and she has previously successfully completed the International Entry Course to be the Member of SIArb (Singapore Institute of Arbitration) in 2017 and served as a Fellow Researcher in the National University of Singapore in 2010.