Mr. FUNG Kai Jin has more than 30 years of banking experience with international and regional financial institutions. Prior to joining the Bank, he was Head of SME Division/Deputy CEO of VPBank Vietnam. He was also Executive Vice President, Head of Commercial Banking at Alliance Bank Malaysia Berhad and General Manager, SME Banking at Standard Chartered Bank Malaysia Berhad. Mr. Kai Jin obtained Master of Business Administration from Curtin University, Western Australia and Bachelor of Construction Economics from Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Melbourne, Australia.
Mr. NAKAGAWA Takahiro has worked for over 20 years with leading global financial institutions.  He was appointed as the Deputy Chief Executive Officer at Sathapana Bank on August 2019. He started his career with Mizuho Financial Group in Tokyo. He then moved to HSBC working in London, Hong Kong, and Tokyo in various capacities including M&A Advisory, Sector Coverage, Strategic Financing Advisory, and then later moved to HSBC Holding’s Group Strategy.  He also worked at JPMorgan as the Investment Banking Business Manager in Tokyo, and later moved to Singapore as the Global CFO of CIB Global Trade and Loan business and coordinated JP Morgan’s APAC Balance Sheet Committee.  He holds an Executive MBA (with Distinction) from INSEAD and a Bachelor of Economics from KEIO University. He is also a “Financial Risk Manager” of Global Association of Risk Professionals and a “Certified Expert in Microfinance” from Frankfurt School of Finance and Management.  He also completed the Fintech Program from Oxford University Said Business School.
Mr. Jean Pierre Gagnon, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank has more than 20 years’ experience leading organizations in the fintech and payment industries. He was the CEO of beFinancial, Vietnam before joining Sathapana, prior to that he was also the CEO of Eko-Pay.
In his past roles, he has driven the development, integration and implementation of proprietary solutions within various banks and card schemes such as Visa and Mastercard. Over the years, JP has driven sales of POS systems, loyalty programs, co-branded cards, digital financial solutions, and digital banking products across NA, EU, and APAC regions. His divers background allows him to approach critical issues through a global lens, applies advanced analytical functions to resolve process flaws, and consistently exceed product delivery goals.
With profound knowledge of business development activities, payment solutions, processing infrastructure, issuing and acquiring, JP will oversee the global sales channel development, and strategic partnership development while building and coaching Sathapana high-performing teams.
Mr. Svoeuy Ponnakrath has more than 16 years of work experiences with international companies and financial institutions. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he was a General Manager in charge of the Finance and IT Division of Toyota (Cambodia). He was also a CFO of one MFI in Cambodia before being promoted to CEO at the same institution. Mr. Svoeuy Ponnakrath has an extensive practice in dealing with various international financial institutions and strong experiences in managing various projects such as ERP, IT, IFRS and Core Banking, he was certified as a Project Management Professional (PMP) by the US-based Project Management Institute in 2017. Mr. Svoeuy Ponnakrath has a Certified Professional Banker qualification from the Asian Institute of Chartered Bankers (AICB) based in Malaysia and he is also a member of the UK-based Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and. He obtained an International MBA degree from Audencia Business School (France) in 2011. Mr. Svoeuy Ponnakrath joined Sathapana Bank as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) in October 2017.
Mr. Meng Veasna has over 14 years of professional experience in the banking industry and an international audit firm. He was appointed as Chief Risk Officer (CRO) of Sathapana Bank in April 2020.
He started his career in 2005 as an auditor in PricewaterhouseCoopers (Cambodia) and served various clients especially in the telecom and banking industries. He rose from being Auditor to Audit Manager highlighted by a four-month secondment to PricewaterhouseCoopers in Jakarta, Indonesia.
In April 2012, Mr. Veasna joined then MARUHAN Japan Bank as Head of Internal Audit and later on held other positions such as Head of Corporate Risk Management and then Head of Credit before the merger between MARUHAN Japan Bank and SATHAPANA Limited in April 2016 as a new commercial bank. He continued to serve as Head of Commercial Credit in the newly-formed SATHAPANA Bank.
In February 2019, he became in charge of the bank’s risk management practices until he was appointed CRO.
Mr. Veasna obtained his Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the National University of Management in 2002. He qualified and became a member of the London-based Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) in 2009 and subsequently became an ACCA Fellow after 5-year membership. In September 2019, he obtained his “Certified Expert in Risk Management” certification from the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany.