Mr. LIM Aun has over 20 years working experiences with leading financial institutions and an international audit firm. Prior to joining Sathapana Limited in 2012, he previously served as Senior Auditor at KPMG from 1997 to 2002 which gave him wide auditing exposure including a year’s stint in Malaysia. In 2002, he joined Vattanac Bank, a local commercial bank, holding various managerial positions such as Senior Manager of Head Office Main Branch, Head of Finance, Head of Operations, and finally, as Deputy General Manager until his resignation from the bank in November 2012. He joined Sathapana Limited as Chief Operating Officer (COO) in December 2012, and was promoted to Deputy Chief Executive Officer (DCEO) in August 2014, in addition to his COO role. After the merger of Sathapana Limited and MARUHAN Japan Bank in April 2016, he continued as DCEO and COO of Sathapana Bank until January 2019. In February 2019, Mr. Lim was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank. He got his Bachelor Degree of Accounting from the National University of Management in 1998.
Mr. KUROKI Kenji has almost 30 years of commercial banking experiences since he started his career in 1989 at The Sumitomo Bank, Limited (subsequently changed to Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, aka SMBC) in Japan. At SMBC, he served as the Planning Manager of its Indonesian subsidiary in Jakarta from 1996 until 2003, and also served as the Deputy General Director of its Vietnamese affiliate in Ho Chi Minh City from 2008 until 2015. Mr. Kuroki left SMBC in May 2018 and joined MARUHAN Corporation, the ultimate shareholder of Sathapana Bank, in June 2018. He assumed the position of Deputy Chief Executive Officer (DCEO) of Sathapana Bank in February 2019. He received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Indochinese Studies from Tokyo University of Foreign Studies in 1989.
Mr. SVOEUY Ponnakrath has more than 16 years of work experiences with international companies and financial institutions. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he was a General Manager in charge of the Finance and IT Division of Toyota (Cambodia). He was also a CFO of one MFI in Cambodia before being promoted to CEO at the same institution. Mr. Ponnakrath has an extensive practice in dealing with various international financial institutions and strong experiences in managing various projects such as ERP, IT, IFRS and Core Banking, he was certified as a Project Management Professional (PMP) by the US-based Project Management Institute in 2017. Mr. Ponnakrath has a Certified Professional Banker qualification from the Asian Institute of Chartered Bankers (AICB) based in Malaysia and he is also a member of the UK-based Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and. He obtained an International MBA degree from Audencia Business School (France) in 2011. Mr. Ponnakrath joined Sathapana Bank as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) in October 2017.
Chief Digital Officer
Mr. Sokha has over 17 years of banking experiences before accepting a new role at Sathapana Bank as Senior Head Product Development and later as Chief Digital Banking Officer (CDO). He started his first career at Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce and later took a management position at Union Commercial Bank running Visa Card Center implementing the first EMV (Europay, Master Card and Visa) Visa Platinum Card in the country. He continued to drive the card business until he joined ANZ Royal in 2005 where he worked with the regional project team to rollout electronic banking regional agenda transforming and modernizing the banking landscape. He was later seconded to ANZ Laos for cards and electronic banking transformation. His experiences were also extended to operational excellence, contact center, and customer relationship management. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he led and drove cards and digital banking at Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia as Senior Manager Cards and eBanking. He was a speaker at various digital financial services forums and received recognitions and awards from IDG for his contributions. He got a BBA from Royal University of Laws and Economics and MBA from Asian Institute of Technology in partnership with EcoleSupérieure De Commerce Nantes Atlantique (ESCNA).
Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Buntha has more than fifteen-year experiences with several local and regional commercial banks in Cambodia of various areas including Sales, Credit, and Operations. Before holding current position as Chief Operating Officer, Sathapana Bank, in February 2019, he served as Head of Business Development at Sathapana Bank Plc. from May 2016 to January 2019, and at CIMB Bank as Head of Preferred Banking, Head of Sales & Distribution, and Branch Manager for 5 years, starting from April 2010 to April 2016. From 2004 to 2009, he joined Vattanac Bank as a Senior Officer working in various areas and moved to ABA Bank later in 2009 as a Branch Manager. Mr. Buntha is currently an MBA graduate from Norton University, Cambodia, and gained Bachelor's Degree in Economics, majoring Banking and Finance from the same university in 2002. In 2013, he was a Finalist for CIMB’s Emerald Award as Best Middle Manager and also successfully completed a CIMB Program for Middle Manager, namely, Accelerated Universal Banker, AUB, at Nanyang Business School, Nanyang Technology University, Singapore.