MR. KATO NORIHIKO | Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Norihiko has extensive banking experiences over 30 years. He started his career at Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd. (BTMU) and took positions in Tokyo, New York, Amsterdam and Bahrain in corporate banking, HR, planning and management. He left BTMU in 2009 and worked for Khan Bank LLC in Mongolia as Senior Advisor. Then he joined the M&A team of Minebea Co., Ltd. in 2010. Mr. Kato returned to Mongolia and ran Khan Bank, Mongolia’s top commercial bank strong in retail and SME banking, as Acting CEO in 2011 and then as CEO from 2012 to 2016. Prior to being appointed as CEO of Sathapana Bank Plc., he was Head of Overseas Financial Business of MARUHAN Corporation. He got his Bachelor of Arts degree in Economics from University of Tokyo and MBA from Anderson School of Management at UCLA.
MR. LIM AUN | Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Aun has over 20 years working experience with financial institutions and international audit firm. Prior to joining Sathapana Limited, he previously served as Senior Auditor at KPMG from 1997 to 2002 where he had a wide auditing exposure including a year’s stint in Malaysia. In 2002, he started working at Vattanac Bank, a Commercial Bank in Cambodia, and held various managerial positions such as Main Branch Senior Manager, Head of Finance and Treasury, Head of Operations, and lastly, Deputy General Manager until his resignation from the bank in November 2012. He joined Sathapana Limited as Chief Operating Officer in December 2012, and was promoted to Deputy Chief Executive Officer in August 2014 in addition to his current COO position.
MR. TSUCHIYA KAZUHIKO | Chief Corporate Officer
Mr. Kazuhiko has more than 30 years extensive experience in the international banking arena. He started off his banking career in 1986 joining Sanwa Bank, and headed the non-Japanese corporate business at its Hong Kong Branch, and was Assistant General Manager at its Singapore Branch. Upon Sanwa Bank merging as UFJ Bank, he was Assistant General Manager of the Corporate Finance Department and then the International Business Department. Upon UFJ Bank merging as Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, he was Deputy General Manager of the International Banking Division and headed the bank’s Trade Finance Department, and then
was Deputy General Manager/Acting General Manager at its Auckland Branch. He subsequently joined MARUHAN Corporation in 2002, and was assigned as Senior Executive at MARUHAN Japan Bank in Phnom Penh and also Chief Representative of its Yangon Representative Office. He was then assigned as General Manager (Special Assignment) of MARUHAN Corporation to lead the merger between MARUHAN Japan Bank and Sathapana Limited. He possesses a BA degree from Sophia University (Japan) and an MBA degree from the University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business (USA).
MR. SVOEUY PONNAKRATH | Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Ponnakrath has more than 15 years work experience with international companies and financial institutions. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he was a General Manager in charge of Finance and IT Division of TOYOTA (CAMBODIA) Co., Ltd,. He has good experiences in dealing with various international financial institutions such as Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, and MIZUHO Bank. Having extensive experiences in managing various projects including ERP, IT, IFRS and Core Banking, he was certified as a Project Management Professional (PMP) by Project Management Institute based in USA in 2017. He is currently a member to the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), the UK as well as a member to Asian Institute of Chartered Bankers (AICB). He obtained International MBA from
Audencia Business School (France) in 2011. Mr. Ponnakrath joined Sathapana Bank as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) on October 2017.
MR. ROS SOKHA | Chief Digital Banking Officer
Mr. Sokha has over 17 years of banking experiences before accepting a new role at Sathapana Bank as Senior Head Product Development and later as Chief Digital Banking Officer (CDO). He started his first career at Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce and later took a management position at Union Commercial Bank running Visa Card Center implementing the first EMV (Europay, MasterCard and Visa) Visa Platinum Card in the country. He continued to drive the card business until he joined ANZ Royal in 2005 where he worked with the regional project team to rollout electronic banking regional agenda transforming and modernizing the banking landscape. He was later seconded to ANZ Laos for cards and electronic banking transformation. His experiences were also extended to operational excellence, contact center, and customer relationship management. Prior to joining Sathapana Bank, he led and drove cards and digital banking at Foreign Trade Bank of Cambodia as Senior Manager Cards and eBanking. He was a speaker at various digital financial services forums and received recognitions and awards from IDG for his contributions. He got a BBA from Royal University of Laws and Economics and MBA from Asian Institute of Technology in partnership with EcoleSupérieure De Commerce Nantes Atlantique (ESCNA).
Mr. David has been working in the banking sector for more than 20 years and joined Sathapana Bank in January 2018. Prior to joining Sathapana, he was a partner at Mekong Strategic Partners which is an investment and advisory firm primarily for the financial sector. Previously, he was the Head of Multi-National Corporates and Financial Institutions Group at ANZ Royal Bank. David spent over 11 years with ANZ Royal in a variety of roles including Head of SME Lending, Head of Mortgages and Head of Corporate & Institutional Banking, Head of Transaction Banking and served on the Executive Committee. He has also worked at Canadia Bank as Manager of SME lending and before that, TD Bank in Canada. In addition to banking, David has been involved in a number of activities relating to the development of business, human resources and advocating industry policy change in Cambodia; Chairman of the Canadian Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia (CanCham), Board Member of the International Business Chamber (IBC), Chairman of the IBC Sub-Committee on Education for the IBC and the Board of VBNK, an NGO assisting in capacity development in Cambodia. He has a BA in Sociology from the University of Western Ontario, Canada and has completed a number of securities courses with the Canadian Securities Institute.